Cardiff-Based Shipping Lines

Shipping Company Operational Proprietor Name Proprietor Surname Lived Plot Number Notes
Anglo-Belgique Shipping Co. Ltd Evan Owen
Atlantic Steamship Co.
B & S Shipping Co
Barry Railway Company (Red Funnel Fleet)
Barry Shipping Co. Ltd R.G.M.(Dick) Street
Bont Shipping Co. David Owen
Cardiff Steamship Co.Ltd. Horatio Hooper
Cardiff Steamship Co.Ltd. William Campbell
Cardiff Steamship Co.Ltd. A.G. Todd
Cardigan Shipping Co. James Jenkins
Care And Marquand Leonard Marquand
Care And Marquand Edward Richard Care
Care Lines Richard Penberthy Care
Charles Jones Charles Jones
Charles M Willie & Co George Willie V 12 colliery manager with Cory Brothers 
Charles M Willie & Co Charles M Willie V 12
Charles Radcliffe & Co Ltd Charles Radcliffe 1862-
Charles Stallybrass Charles Stallybrass 1838-1921 M 1331
Claymore Shippng Co. Ltd Charles Leigh Clay
Constant (South Wales) Ltd Joseph Constant
County Shipping Co David Owen
Danks, Venn And Sanders
Deansgate Steamship Co Richard Care 1859-1937 S 1321C
Deansgate Steamship Co Perry
Draethen Shipping Co
Dragon Steamship Co John Emlyn-Jones
Duncan, Valette & Co John Thomas Duncan
Edgar Edwards & Sons Ltd
Elliot & Jeffery
Emlyn Line John Emlyn-Jones 1889-1952 EG 1402
Evan Jones & Co Evan Jones
Evan Thomas, Radcliffe & Co.Ltd Evan Thomas 1832-
Evan Thomas, Radcliffe & Co.Ltd Henry Radcliffe a shipping clerk with J.H.Anning 
Gathorne Steamship Co James Jenkins
Gathorne Steamship Co David Jemkins
Gathorne Steamship Co W.J. Williams
Gibbs & Co, Cardiff John Angel Gibbs 1880-1917 M 461/M 482
Glanhowny Steamship Co Thomas Owen
Glanhowny Steamship Co Henry Bartlett -1934 L1807
Glanrheidol Steamship Co
Golden Cross Line
Goulds Steamships And Industrials Ltd J.C. Gould
Goulds Steamships And Industrials Ltd W.T. Gould
Graig Shippping Plc Idwal Williams
Graig Shippping Plc George E Williams
Hansen Shipping Co.Ltd Sven Wohlford Hansen
Henry Vellacott Henry Vellacott
J T Duncan John Thomas Duncan
J.H.Anning J.H. Anning 1823-1885 L 920
Jenkins Bros James Jenkins
Jenkins Bros David Jenkins
John Cory & Sons Ltd John Cory 1823-1891 M1257
John Mathias & Sons John Mathias 1837-1912
Kestell Steamship Co William Kestell
Kestell Steamship Co Charles Kestell Section M
Lovering & Sons Ltd John Lovering 1887-1946
Martin And Marquand Hilary Blondel Marquand 1854-1937 EH 1987A
Martin And Marquand W.H. Martin
Mcneil, Hinde & Co William Hinde 1877-
Morel Ltd Philip Morel 1841-1908 M 937/937A
Morel Ltd Thomas Morel 1847-1903 M 942/968
Neale And West J. J. Neale
Neale And West Henry West
Owen & Watkin Williams Owen Williams
Owen & Watkin Williams Watkin Williams
P & A Campbell (White Funnel Fleet) Peter Campbell
P & A Campbell (White Funnel Fleet) Alec Campbell
Samuel Instone & Co Samuel Instone
Silurian Steamship Co
South American Saint Line Dick Street -1961
St. Quentin Shipping Co Ltd Captain George Buchanan Bailey
Tempus Shipping Company Ltd William Henry Seager 1862-1941 P982/P983
The Abbey Line Frederick Jones
The Field Line (Cardiff) Ltd William Watkin Jones
The Hain Steamship Co Edward Hain
The Hall Line Edward Nicholl
The R.B.Chellew Steam Navigation Co William Chellew
The R.B.Chellew Steam Navigation Co Richard Chellew
The Reardon Smith Line William Reardon-Smith 1856-1935 P 971
The Steamship Co
The Tatem Steam Navigation Co. Ltd W.J. Tatem 1868-1942 L 1649/1653
The Town Line - Duffryn Steamship Co George Frederick Harrison
The Town Line - Duffryn Steamship Co Osborne Walker Harrison
The Town Line - Duffryn Steamship Co Tom Spencer Harrison
The Town Line - Duffryn Steamship Co George A Harrison a manager employed by Cory Bros
Thomas Glascott Thomas Glascott
Tucker & Tippett Wiliam H Tucker
Tucker & Tippett James Cornelius Tippett Master Mariner
Turnbull Bros Phillip Turnbull 1850-1925 D 383
Turnbull Bros Lewis Turnbull 1857-1931 D 351
Turnbull Coal And Shipping Co Cyril Turnbull 1885-1949 D 821B
Turnbull Coal And Shipping Co Bertrand Turnbull 1888-1943 D 253
Vindamura Shipping Co Richard Care 1859-1937 S 1321C
W & C.T. Jones Steamship Co.Ltd William Jones
W.E.Hinde & Co Wiliam Hinde
W.H.Seager & Co William Henry Seager 1862-1941 Section P
W.H.Seager & Co John Elliot Seager 1892-1955 O 1106
W.H.Seager & Co George Leighton Seager 1896-1963 O 1056a
Western Counties Shipping Co. Ltd Edgar Edwards
Western Counties Shipping Co. Ltd Captain Hepburn
William Cory William Cory
William Cory John Nixon
Yellow Funnel Fleet William H  Tucker