Notable People Buried At The Cemetery

Other entries may be found on the following pages:

Cardiff Mayors Shipping Magnates & Owners Clergy Channel Pilots
Pub & Hotel Landlords Clock & Watchmakers Cardiff-Based Shipping Lines Architects & Builders
City Hall Officials Murders & Mysteries Railway Personnel Colliery Owners
Other Notables



Mohamed Abdullah -1919 Victim of the 1919 Race Riots EE 8301
George Frederick Adams 1842-1884 Civil Engineer L 1043/L 1066
James Allan 1844-1917 Builder of Cardiff Market & Western Mail Building W 1322 Map
Solomon Andrews 1835-1908 Property Owner Q 1061
Herbert Ivan Babbage 1875-1916 Artist EB 37
Isabelle Eugenie Marie Barbier 1885-1982 Nun I 22
Paul Barbier -1921 Lexicographical Works I 22
Frank Baselow -- Ships Chandler L 2250
John Batchelor 1820-1893 Shipbuilder/Mayor 1853 O 967
Edward (Teddy) Best 1933-2010 Welsh Lightweight Boxing Champion EP 41
Harriet Ann Bevan (nee Glazebrook) 1847-1937 Temperance Movement M 1754
Thomas Albert Beavan 1880-1920 Architect of Cathays Cemetery S 486a
Jonathan Billups 1824-1896 Contractor M 365/M 348
William Black 1876-1915 Sinking of the HMS Natal S 745
Henry Bowen 1823-1881 Director of the Cardiff Gasworks / Mayor 1872 M 1126/M 1154
Benjamin Broad 1861-1924 Medical Superintendent Cardiff Fever Hospitals C 1807/C 1869
Dr James Joseph Buist 1864-1943 Cardiff Police Surgeon D 1133
John Canty 1842-1884 Locomotive Superintendent Rhymney Railway M 757
Frederick Case 1837-1900 Florist and Fruit Grocer - Case Bros M 394
Samuel Chivers 1883 Leg Q 1024 Map
Samuel Chivers 1843-1917 Jam and Pickles Manufacturer Y 335 Map
George Arthur Clare 1867-1886 The Rifleman Victim L 1591
John Cleal 1893-1918 First World War Seaman H 1865
Thomas Collier -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim R 2479
Thomas Collingdon 1791-1885 Secretary to the Marquis of Butes Estate L 1232
Sir Herbert Cory 1857-1933 MP for Cardiff 1915-1924 W902/920/940 Map
Richard Cory 1830-1914 Colliery Owner L 1481
Charles Cravos 1906 Leg E 244 Map
Charles Cravos 1865-1936 Shipowner & Ironmonger D 997 Map
Edward Curran 1881-1937 Engineer R 1
Marie Dahl 1878-1907 First wife of Harald Dahl, Ronald Dahl's father D 973
Charles Davies 1849-1927 Minister O 1226
Dan Isaac Davies 1835-1884 Inspector of Schools T 1734 Map
John Howard Davies 1937-1949 Young Scouting Hero EK 558
Philip David 1803-1886 Grandmaster of Odd Fellow Lodge & Chartist M 1540
Edward Dawson 1852-1924 President of the South Wales Institute of Engineers EA 509
Robert Day 1822-1895 Principality Building Society Chairman 1876 & Contractor L 486
Major Valliant de Guelis -1945 Special Operations Execuive in WWII I 22E
William Dent 1912 Limb T 1397
William Dent 1848-1912 Forgeman EF 8695
John Docherty 1824–1859 Served in the Crimean War and Indian Mutiny I 174
John Donovan -1919 Victim of the 1919 Race Riots R 4051
'Peerless' Jim Driscoll 1880-1925 Boxer D 262
David Duncan 1823-1888 Proprietor of the "Cardiff Times" M 1358/M 1378
Mary Edmond 1809-1914 Lived to 105 J 1177
John "Jack" Elliott 1871-1938 Wales Rugby Player I 1035
John Humphrey England 1817–1887 Founder of Edward England, Potato Importers M 1015
Charles Evans -1907 Family History & New Zealand L 547a
Sir David William Evans 1866-1926 Leading role in the fight against Tuberculosis P 975/P 976
Louisa Maud Evans 1882-1896 Balloon Girl G 73
Richard Evans 1833-1912 First General Manager Barry Docks & Railways M1770
William Findlay 1815-1883 Cardiff Castle Gate-keeper L 897
Joseph Henry Fish -1930 Missionary on Robben Island U 296
George Fisher 1866-1891 Taff Vale Railway Loco Superintendant 1869-73 L 839/L 867
Edward John Fletcher 1837-1896 lessee of (second) Theatre Royal L 1374
Charles Fox 1843-1887 Cardiff Builder of 400 houses in Splott & Adamsdown M 102
William Frame 1848-1906 Architect Pierhead building & Animal Wall L 915
William Frederick Frost 1846-1891 Harpist I 190
Sir William Galloway 1840-1927 Professor of Mining EA 1394
Daniel O’Brien Gavin 1823-1873 Dock Police Superintendent - Roath - 1860-67 L1613
William Henry Gerrish 1864-1886 The Rifleman Victim T 976
Reginald "Reggie" Arthur Gibbs 1882-1938 Welsh international rugby union player 1906-11 Y 1519
Thomas Gough 1848-1893 Builder M 980
George Gould -1911 Hopkinstown Railway Disaster 1911 Victim S 3327
Alfred Greenhalgh 1847-1905 Master of the Workhouse L 1642
Frederick Ridge Greenhill 1830-1910 Roath castle / Colliery Proprietor L 373
Marcus Gunn 1845-1899 Mountstuart Dry Dock Director & Shipowner M 1085/M 1111
Claude Percival Hailey 1875-1938 donor of the Hailey Park M 1665a
William Harpur 1853-1917 Cardiff city engineer and surveyor S 1664
Cornelius Hatch 1821-1880 Cemetery Manager L 1399
Willoughby Legay Hawkins 1841-1893 Secretary Cardiff Chamber of Commerce L 1153
Walter Hemingway 1836-1889 Chief Constable Cardiff Police L 604
Bishop John Cuthbert Hedley 1837-1915 Roman Catholic Bishop D 418
Joseph Hibbs 1826-1867 Inspector of Nuisances (Sanitary Inspector) L 1559
John Howell Hosgood 1860-1910 Chief draughtsman to the Taff Vale Railway L 1856
James Howell 1835-1909 Department Store proprietor M 1040 /M 1065
Hugh Michael Hughes 1858-1933 Independent minister M 570
Thomas Rowland Hughes 1903-1949 Welsh Language Writer Section EF
William Hunt 1862-1886 The Rifleman Victim U 177
Charles Lafayette Hunter 1839-1902 Chief Engineer to the Cardiff Railway L 1184
Oscar Hurford 1848-1926 Taff Vale Rwy Stationmaster Cowbridge & Pontypridd M 1283
Enoch James 1848-1908 Manager & Engineer Dowlais Iron Works, Cardiff Y 815/Y 832
Thomas James 1851-1903 Founder of Vulcan Foundry, East Moors S 2275
David Jenkins -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim EF 8975
Thomas Jenkins -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim EF 8975
William Jenkins -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim
Edward John 1809-1875 Master of the Cardiff Workhouse L 1608
T Allan Johnson 1860-1930 Managing Director of Hills Dry Dock & Engineering Co L 1726
Hannah Jones 1866-1900 Kimberley Siege Victim J 958
Joseph Butler Jones 1843-1924 Jockey L 1534
John Jones 1859-1883 Chief Engineer M1937
John Price Jones 1851-1893 Architect of Market Buildings M 1583
Margaret Ann Jones 1866-1894 Welsh Soprano S 93
William Jones JP 1866-1913 Channel Dry Docks Manager L 2318
Edward Kenway 1816-1867 Secretary to Taff Vale Railway Company M1877
Wladislaw Spiridion Kliszczewski 1819-1891 Jeweller I 391/I418
Arthur Knill 1831-1904 Builder M 387
Hopkin Knill 1841-1910 Builder & Director of Crosswells of Ely Brewery I 22b
John Abercrombie Knox 1828-1880 Son of VC Winner L 607
Frank Langmaid -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim EH 1260
Mary Ann Laubender 1863-1909 Madam Royal, the Giant Lady K811
Rees Lewis 1828-1880 Schoolmaster & Musician M1828
William Lewis 1835?-1918 Printer J 1038
John Lovell 1850-1886 The Rifleman Victim J 48a
Cornelius Lundie 1818-1908 Rhymney Railway Director & Engineer M 1917
Ambrose Henry Mabbett 1859-1916 Musical Director Royal and New Theatres B 961
Samuel Mansfield -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim S 3465
Jacob Scott Matthews 1818-1880 Developer of 'Temperance Town' & Market Gardener M 372
Archibald McLay 1863-1922 Printer Q 1840
Charles McConnochie 1833-1888 Engineer M 631
John McConnochie 1824-1889 Engineer to the Bute Docks Mayor 1879 L 1364
Minnie McGuire 1861-1919 A Notorious Cardiff Woman R 371
William McKenzie 1852-1925 Chief Constable for Cardiff (1889-1912) M 329/M 313
Arthur Mee 1860-1926 Founder of the Astronomical Society of Wales P 1245
Margaret Mills 1837-1899 Royal Nurse to Denmark J 946
Benjamin Milsom 1834-1904 Mason & Sculptor M 525
Edwin Robjohns Moxey 1839-1899 Director of Cory Bros Cardiff Limited W 1292 Map
Dr James Mullin 1846-1919 Doctor to the Poor R 13
Albert Newcombe 1865-1892 Fatal Accident at the World's Fair, Cardiff N 393
Amelia Newton 1915 Limb T 1461 Map
Amelia Newton 1848-1923 Widow L 113 Map
John O'Brien 1867-1911 British Middleweight Boxer 1891-5 R 4412
Colonel Charles Harrison Page 1826-1897 Coal and Iron Exporter I 988
William Pain -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim EF 8955
Dr Henry James Paine 1817-1894 Doctor L 1092/L 1067
George Parfaitt 1815-1866 Builder of Witla Court, Rumney M 1024
Ole Pedersen 1864-1941 Norwegian Seaman EG 215
Walter Murray Pengelley 1846-1907 Memorial to the Pengelley family L 1514
Jack Peterson 1911-1990 Boxer O 1108
Andrew Pettigrew 1833-1903 Bute Gardener M 610
Andrew Alexander Pettigrew 1875-1936 Bute Gardener M 610
George Emmanuel Phillips 1872-1886 The Rifleman Victim T 978
Capt James Henry Pill 1854-1886 The Rifleman Victim T 978
George Pingree -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim EF 8932
Thomas William Hart Plain 1828-1908 Shipbuilder - Davis and Plain L1452/ L1468
Ralph George Pomeroy 1844-1896 Bute Dockmaster L1112
Ah Pow 1878-1907 A Typical Chinese Burial Y 1114
Peter Price 1824-1892 Founder of Cardiff Free Library & Museum L 1539
Reverend John Pugh 1846-1907 Non-conformist Minister of the Forward Movement Y 770
James Henry Radcliffe 1913-1940 Victim of Sinking of HMS Glorious G 433
Patrick Ratican -1878 Hopkinstown Railway Disaster 1878 Victim D 428
Edmund Bernard Reece 1839-1907 Cardiff Coroner L 1019/L 1044
Samuel Rees 1857-1902 Agent to Guest Keen & Co J 973
Antonio (Antun) Radmilovic 1847-1911 Olympian D 971A
Will Rich 1893-1917 Halifax Explosion, Nova Scotia, Canada Section O
Tom Hurry Riches 1846-1911 Taff Vale Railway locomotive superintendent L 867
Thomas Richards 1859-1931 Trade Unionist and MP for West Monmouthshire W 1250/W 1262 Map
William Llewellyn Rhys -1881 Charge of the Light Brigade L 606
George E Robinson 1832-1914 Architect of Insole Court & Antiquarian EH 1466
William Robson -1913 Senghenedd Disaster Victim EF 8935
John Rogers 1826-1875 Boat-builder M 1413
John Stuart Rogers 1857-1907 Boat-builder M 175
Thomas Rosser 1857-1935 Bute Docks-Master J 1230d
Sir John Rowland 1877-1941 Civil Servant and private secretary to Lloyd George Y 1112
George Salmon 1816-1894 Town Clerk L 1094
Edmund (Edward) Savage 1858-1893 Rorke's Drift survivor R 464
Vera Margaret Seth 1885-1885 Daughter of Andrew Seth Pringle-Pattison, Professor of Philosophy M 668
Francis Batty Shand 1810-1885 Charity for the Blind L 1158
Dr Alfred Sheen 1839-1906 Founder of the Cardiff Medical Society L 529a
Samuel Shepton 1822-1892 Builder L 691
Edith Fanny Skyrme -1883 The Second Leg K 1541 Map
Major John Sloper 1823-1905 Governor of Cardiff Infirmary L 1683
Harold Smart -1919 Victim of the 1919 Race Riots L 3355
William Albert Smart 1881-1937 Rhiwbina Garage & Tea Gardens EA 361
John Stibbs 1835-1885 Secretary of Cardiff Gas Light & Coke Company L 1178
John Storrie 1844-1901 Curator to the Cardiff Museum 1877-1892 U 8
Conrad Studt 1808-1877 Amusement Ground Showman L 1004
James Summers 1848-1936 Funeral Director P 984/985
William Tatem 1868-1942 Shipping Tycoon & Baron GlanEly L 1649/1653
Fr. Gennadios Themelis 1855-1928 Archimandrite of Greek Church EH 2521
Mackenzie Thomas 1856-1891 Western Mail Manager M 434
Rev Nathaniel Thomas 1818-1888 Baptist minister at Tabernacle, Cardiff M 666
Thomas Henry Thomas 1839-1915 Artist M 1446
Sir Tudor Thomas 1893-1976 Doctor EA 2298
Alfred Thomas 1840-1927 lst Baron Pontypridd M 606
Reverend Alfred Tilly 1821-1905 Non-conformist Minister M 1250
William Henry Timms 1809-1867 First Cemetery Manager / Proprietor of Cathays Nursery L 1565
Arthur Treseder 1871-1956 Florist and Nurseryman S 2909
Stephen Treseder 1834-1909 Florist and Nurseryman S 2951
Stephen Treseder 1809-1886 Florist and Nurseryman M 322
Antonio Trifone Count of Luchovich 1832-1911 Shipowner & Colliery Owner R 45
Frank Trott 1857-1940 Bristol Channel Pilot - Cutter "Marguerite" EL 707
Maurice Turnbull 1906-1944 Cricketer C 1853
Ephraim Turner 1839-1911 Stone Mason & Builder W 863
James Edward Turner 1861-1936 Builder V 146 /V 163
William Henry Turner 1866-1924 Builder S 509 /S 534
Charles Vachell 1784-1859 Doctor L1496/L1508/L1509
Charles Redwood Vachell 1813-1865 Doctor M 1830
Charles Tanfield Vachell 1848-1914 Plant collector L1549a
William Vachell 1827-1910 Iron Merchant/Mayor 1873 L 1507
Joseph Waite 1825-1883 Charles Street Congregationalist Minister M 709
Samuel Ward -1902 Manager of the Bute Gas Works S 40
John Webb 1818-1896 Terror & Arebus Expedition S 1060
Thomas Waring 1825-1891 Architect & Engineer L1372/L1390
William Waters 1855-1909 Settler of Hughesoffka, Russia J 1223
William Watkiss 1828-1892 Congregationalist Minister M 983
John White -1910 Showman J 1216
Joseph Larke Wheatley 1846-1932 Solicitor; JP City of Cardiff; Town Clerk, 1878–1919 L 804
George White -1936 Local Athlete EP 1247
John White -1910 Showman J 1216
Barbara Williams 1923-1940 Wartime victim Section O
James Emerson Williams 1815-1886 Cardiff Savings Bank Actuary L 1438
John Williams 1814-1874 Iron Founder & Ironmonger M 1119/1147
Lewis Williams 1843-1909 Iron Founder,son & sole owner of John Williams M 1041/1066
Ernest Thompson Willows 1886-1926 Airman I 311
William Edward Winks 1842-1926 Curator of Cardiff Museum 1876-1914, Bethany Baptist Minister M 2009